service lives

Portuguese translation: vida útil

English term or phrase:service lives
Portuguese translation:vida útil
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:32 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: service lives
Corrosion induced by such a coupling can be extremely aggressive and can result from the designed use of dissimilar metals (steel cables with aluminum plates or anchors) or from the presence of cablebolts in a rich sulphide ore. Indeed, rock bolts in sulphide ore bodies have significantly reduced service lives (Hoey and Dingley, 1971; Gunasekera, 1992).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
uma vida útil
Explanation:
...parafusos têm uma vida útil bastante reduzida
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Tenham um dia maravilhoso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uma vida útil
Edgar Potter
5"(...) X conduziram a uma significativa redução de vida útil"
Rildo Oliveira
5Vidas úteis significativamente reduzidas
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma vida útil


Explanation:
...parafusos têm uma vida útil bastante reduzida

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
Tenham um dia maravilhoso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vidas úteis significativamente reduzidas


Explanation:
significantly reduced service lives => Vidas úteis significativamente reduzidas

Transporte Espacial
Vidas úteis mais curtas reduziriam exigências de com bustível, ... e operações tremendamente reduzidas comparadas a outras concep ções de transporte, ...
www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/apjinternational/apj-p/1tri96/s...

EUR-Lex - 52001DC0031 - PT
Os consumidores têm necessidade de informações úteis para poderem escolher produtos respeitadores ... para a atmosfera foram significativamente reduzidas; ...
www.eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:52...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"(...) X conduziram a uma significativa redução de vida útil"


Explanation:
Uma vez que em português normalmente não se usa dizer 'vida útil' no plural, gostaria de sugerir o segmento abaixo:

"(...) X conduziram a uma significativa redução de vida útil"

X = "rock bolts in sulphide ore bodies"

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28