KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Wet Bulk Density

Portuguese translation: densidade aparente /peso específico aparente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wet Bulk Density
Portuguese translation:densidade aparente /peso específico aparente
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

00:56 Nov 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Wet Bulk Density
Wet Bulk Density
Wet bulk density is the mass per unit volume of fresh cement paste (freshly mixed and unset). This value is calculated by simply filling a container of known volume (say 10 litres) with fresh cement and determining the mass of the full container.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
densidade aparente /peso específico aparente
Explanation:
Definition: a) in general, the weight per unit of bulk volume, at a specified moisture tension, i.e. of solid material plus pore (void) space;

Note: the bulk volume,i.e.the volume the soil occupied in the field,is determined before drying it to constant weight at 105 degrees C;REF:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Term: densidade aparente /peso específico aparente
Reference: p.U.A.e Departamento de Engenharia Florestal(UTL/ISA);B.Fernandes,Lic.Biologia,Investigadora

Fonte: IATE

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Valeu!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4massa específica úmida
Cláudia Brandão
4densidade aparente /peso específico aparente
Mariana Moreira
4peso específico úmido
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet bulk density
peso específico úmido


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
peso específico - peso de uma unidade de volume de um material.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet bulk density
densidade aparente /peso específico aparente


Explanation:
Definition: a) in general, the weight per unit of bulk volume, at a specified moisture tension, i.e. of solid material plus pore (void) space;

Note: the bulk volume,i.e.the volume the soil occupied in the field,is determined before drying it to constant weight at 105 degrees C;REF:Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Term: densidade aparente /peso específico aparente
Reference: p.U.A.e Departamento de Engenharia Florestal(UTL/ISA);B.Fernandes,Lic.Biologia,Investigadora

Fonte: IATE



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Valeu!
T.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet bulk density
massa específica úmida


Explanation:
:-) A minha sugestão.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:6Tm72G2U-7wJ:www.drm.rj...
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8