tricalcium aluminate

Portuguese translation: aluminato tricálcico

English term or phrase:tricalcium aluminate
Portuguese translation:aluminato tricálcico
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:45 Nov 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: tricalcium aluminate
Sulphates in groundwater also react with the tricalcium aluminate in cement to form salts within the cement structure causing swelling and disintegration
===================
aluminato tricálcico?
-----------------------
Não achei nem no Stedman
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
aluminato tricálcico
Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos, de Eugênio Fürstenau.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carlos
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aluminato tricálcico
Carlos Angelo
5aluminato tricálcico
Dolores Vázquez
4aluminato tricálcio
AAlves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aluminato tricálcico


Explanation:
Segundo o Dicionário de Termos Técnicos, de Eugênio Fürstenau.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada, Carlos
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD: Chegou antes, levou meu voto!
10 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
15 mins

agree  Clauwolf: Fürstenau, yawol
21 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aluminato tricálcico


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminato tricálcio


Explanation:
.

AAlves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese