KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

noisy soil

Portuguese translation: solo mineralizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noisy soil
Portuguese translation:solo mineralizado
Entered by: Adriana Martins Vieira Querino

22:42 Feb 20, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: noisy soil
... would be the performance we are getting from these detectors, the technology that XXX has given us. We can go in and work areas with extreme ground mineralization, very noisy soil conditions and lots of hot rocks and pull gold from these areas that we could have never had before....

Obrigada!
Adriana Martins Vieira Querino
United Kingdom
solo mineralizado
Explanation:
Creio que são os solos mineralizados que respondem aos detectores de metais...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solo ruidoso (instável)
Victor Tolentino
4solo que gera ruído
Martin Riordan
4solo difícil/irregularMaria Amorim
3solo mineralizado
Teresa Borges
2solo com eletricidade estática
Mafalda Dias


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo ruidoso (instável)


Explanation:
Sug.

Victor Tolentino
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solo com eletricidade estática


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mafalda Dias
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solo mineralizado


Explanation:
Creio que são os solos mineralizados que respondem aos detectores de metais...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigada!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo difícil/irregular


Explanation:
Penso que refere a mudanças bruscas nas condições do solo, ou seja condições de solo altamente irregulares. O termo “solo difícil” surge em algumas das páginas da seguinte referência:
http://www.brasildetectores.com.br/Manual/PanfletoGeral.pdf
Apresenta vários modelos de detectores entre os quais um com três diferentes modos de sintonia:
Slow – pesquisa de solo moderado
Fast – pesquisa de solo difícil (extrema mineralização ou mudança de solo brusca, ou ainda quando o ajuste de balanço de solo precisa ser feito a todo momento
Lock - Sem balanço de solo




Maria Amorim
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solo que gera ruído


Explanation:
Alguns tipos de solo geram sinais falsos no aparelho, conhecidos como "ruído".

Example sentence(s):
  • It ignores very noisy soils and sands that make even expensive detectors beep and mutter when there is no metal target!

    Reference: http://www.goldhunterdetectors.com/treasure_snoop.html
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28