best avantage

Portuguese translation: em todo o seu esplendor

English term or phrase:best avantage
Portuguese translation:em todo o seu esplendor

17:23 Oct 23, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-27 15:54:39 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / joalheiria
English term or phrase: best avantage
Trata-se de um catálogo de joias
Eu vejo o sentido mas encontrar as palavras certas..
Por exemplo:
"Dominating the center of the motif, the gem is shown to its best advantage." ou ainda " (XX) combines with the dazzle of exceptional stones to guarantee that each creation appears to its best advantage."

Agradeço pela ajuda!!
Maria Alice
Brazil
em todo o seu esplendor
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada José! Obrigada também a todos que se expressaram!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6em todo o seu esplendor
Jose Manuel Braga
4propiciosamente
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
em todo o seu esplendor


Explanation:
Sug.

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada José! Obrigada também a todos que se expressaram!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene!

agree  Humberto Ribas
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Humberto!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 mins
  -> Obrigado Claudio!

agree  xxxMonicaVFreit
58 mins
  -> Obrigado Mónica!

agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Leonor!

agree  padua
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Lais!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propiciosamente


Explanation:
propiciosamente

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4