KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

rib bolts

Portuguese translation: tirantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rib bolts
Portuguese translation:tirantes
Entered by: Daniel Freire

02:05 Aug 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining equipment
English term or phrase: rib bolts
The complex consists of
- strata control systems, bolting platforms, roof and rib bolts, mesh and cogs
Daniel Freire
Australia
tirantes
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parafusos para (madeiramento do telhado) e sarrafos
Mario Freitas
3 +1tirantes
Fernandobn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirantes


Explanation:
sug.

Fernandobn
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parafusos para (madeiramento do telhado) e sarrafos


Explanation:
Creio que "rib" sejam os sarrafos da estrutura.
Mas podem ser parafusos estriados, caso as "ribs" sejam do parafuso.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64