meshing

Portuguese translation: rede

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meshing
Portuguese translation:rede
Entered by: xxxelucas

12:11 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: meshing
Due to the weak rock conditions caused by soft talc carbonate host rock, the stope backs must be heavily supported with meshing, shtocreting and cable bolting...
xxxelucas
rede
Explanation:
Penso que será esta aa ideia.
+
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rede
xxxManzoni
4 +1telas de contenção
Henrique Serra
4malha de ferro
Flavio Steffen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rede


Explanation:
Penso que será esta aa ideia.
+
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Marion!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telas de contenção


Explanation:
lubricidade entre a coluna de perfuração e as paredes do poço durante a perfuração, facilitando a descida de revestimentos e ***telas de contenção*** de areia ...





    Reference: http://www.finep.gov.br/fundos_setoriais/ct_petro/editais/Ch...
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
51 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malha de ferro


Explanation:
Trata-se de malha de ferro para concretagem aplicada à malha

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search