KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

Thereover

Portuguese translation: Lá em cima, aqui em baixo ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thereover
Portuguese translation:Lá em cima, aqui em baixo ....
Entered by: Antonio Costa

22:01 Jan 30, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
English term or phrase: Thereover
New song by Colombian singer Shakira: "Thereover, hereunder, you'll never have to wonder, we can always play by ear and that's the deal my dear"
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Lá em cima, aqui em baixo ....
Explanation:
acho que é por aí
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lá em cima, aqui em baixo ....Antonio Costa
4Nem lá, nem cá
Sidnei Arruda
4Por aí, por aqui ...MHO


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lá em cima, aqui em baixo ....


Explanation:
acho que é por aí

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Zanchetta
50 mins
  -> Obrigado Magda

agree  Fiona N�voa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado FiBi

agree  Armando A. Cottim
1 day 19 mins
  -> Thank you Armando

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you José

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por aí, por aqui ...


Explanation:
alguém me pode esclarecer se "thereover" é um neologismo ? Obrigada

MHO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
10 hrs

disagree  Antonio Costa: Nado Tarma: Nada não te parece mais inversão "over there" e "under here" do que neologismo?
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nem lá, nem cá


Explanation:
Outra opção

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese