KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

stroke of the bow

Portuguese translation: (os mesmos) golpes de arco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stroke of the bow
Portuguese translation:(os mesmos) golpes de arco
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

20:25 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: stroke of the bow
"With excitement we witnessed what happened when an Arab musician shared a music stand with an Israeli musician, both trying to play the same note with the same dynamic, the same stroke of the bow, the same sound, the same expression".
Eni Rodrigues
(os mesmos) golpes de arco
Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-10 20:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aulete.portaldapalavra.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete...

«Golpe de arco
1 Mús. Em instrumentos de corda com arco, movimento do arco para se obter certa sonoridade, efeito etc.»

Também pode depender do instrumento a que o texto se estiver a referir.
Selected response from:

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Grading comment
Tks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(os mesmos) golpes de arco
Diana Tarré
4ritmo/cadência do arco
Artur Jorge Martins
4vibrações
Sara Sousa Soares
4toque/puxada do arcoBentevi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(os mesmos) golpes de arco


Explanation:
Uma sugestão :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-10 20:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aulete.portaldapalavra.com.br/site.php?mdl=aulete...

«Golpe de arco
1 Mús. Em instrumentos de corda com arco, movimento do arco para se obter certa sonoridade, efeito etc.»

Também pode depender do instrumento a que o texto se estiver a referir.

Diana Tarré
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Portela
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  Floriana Leary
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Floriana.

agree  Adriana Baldino
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Neves.

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Marcos.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, José.

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.

agree  Cristiana Veleda
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristiana.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrações


Explanation:
Oura sugestão...
P.f. ver link abaixo:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bow_(music)


Example sentence(s):
  • In music, a bow is moved across some part of a musical instrument, causing vibration which the instrument emits as sound. The vast majority of bows are used with string instruments, although some bows are used with musical saws and other bowed idiophones.
Sara Sousa Soares
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toque/puxada do arco


Explanation:
a vibração é resultado do toque do arco.:)

Ao primeiro toque do arco mágico de Paganini, tanto Franz quanto Samuel ...


Example sentence(s):
  • Conversar com ele era como tocar um violino primoroso. Ele respondia a cada toque e vibração do arco... O exercício da influência era, simultaneamente, ...
  • As cordas que vibram ao toque do arco, Quais almas que cantam num vivo festim, Parece que sei que o violino não toco, Mas ele é quem toca seu choro em mim. ...

    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/7217691/Oscar-Wilde-O-Retrato-de-D...
    Reference: http://aparedeladecasa.blogspot.com/2006/11/as-cordas-que-vi...
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritmo/cadência do arco


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8