KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

A whiter shade of pale

Portuguese translation: (tornou-se) ainda mais pálida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A whiter shade of pale
Portuguese translation:(tornou-se) ainda mais pálida
Entered by: Teresa Borges

17:02 Dec 10, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Lyrics
English term or phrase: A whiter shade of pale
From the famous song with the same title...

We skipped a light fandango,
Turned cartwheels 'cross the floor.
I was feeling kind of seasick,
But the crowd called out for more.
The room was humming harder,
As the ceiling flew away.
When we called out for another drink,
The waiter brought a tray.

And so it was that later,
As the miller told his tale,
That her face at first just ghostly,
Turned a whiter shade of pale.

She said there is no reason,
And the truth is plain to see
That I wandered through my playing cards,
And would not let her be
One of sixteen vestal virgins
Who were leaving for the coast.
And although my eyes were open,
They might just as well have been closed.

And so it was later,
As the miller told his tale,
That her face at first just ghostly,
Turned a whiter shade of pale.
xxxVeronikka
(tornou-se) ainda mais pálida
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(tornou-se) ainda mais pálida
Teresa Borges
5 +2Um tom mais claro de palidez
Jorge Freire
4um palido mais claro
Katarina Peters
Summary of reference entries provided
A whiter shade of paleMarlene Curtis

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a whiter shade of pale
Um tom mais claro de palidez


Explanation:
Pode ver aqui:

http://letras.terra.com.br/doro-pesch/384342/traducao.html


Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Ivan Rocha, CT
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ivan!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a whiter shade of pale
(tornou-se) ainda mais pálida


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia367325
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Silvia!

agree  Adriana Maciel: Empalideceu ainda mais
38 mins
  -> Sim, é bem mais poético... Obrigada, Adriana!

agree  Leonor Machado
40 mins
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Ana Vozone: Sim, ou 'ficou um pouco mais pálida'....
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Ana Luísa: Sim. Eu tb ia por aí.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a whiter shade of pale
um palido mais claro


Explanation:
ou: um branco mais palido



Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments