KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Music

how are you

Portuguese translation: Como esta? Como vai?


01:52 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: how are you
how are you
brandon
Portuguese translation:Como esta? Como vai?
Explanation:
The second is more informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-12 01:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an accent \'(acute) on the last \"a\" of the first expression
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Como esta? Como vai?isarcat
5 +4Como está (formal) / como estás (informal)António Ribeiro
4 +2tudo bem?Ilse Ackerman
5Como estás
Joao Vieira
4Como vai vocêDiana Salama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Como esta? Como vai?


Explanation:
The second is more informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-12 01:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an accent \'(acute) on the last \"a\" of the first expression

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Correto. Ajudando com o acento: "Como está?" "Como vai?"
10 hrs
  -> So true, thanks!

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
12 hrs
  -> thanks!!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Como está (formal) / como estás (informal)


Explanation:
In European Portuguese:

Como está? Formal

Como estás? Informal

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Estás bom ?
5 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
11 hrs

agree  Joao Vieira: É isso mesmo António
1 day15 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Tou de acordo porque é uma tradução muito difícil para ti, António (eheheheheheh). Jinhos
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tudo bem?


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: t/b
4 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como vai você


Explanation:
It's another possibility, depending on the context. I have already heard this expression in a musical context, may be more poetical.


    Song by Roberto Carlos (I don't remember the title)
Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como estás


Explanation:
Em pt-pt.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese