KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

we are going to kick your ass

Portuguese translation: dar uma porrada...vencer


19:59 Oct 24, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we are going to kick your ass
we are going to kick your ass we are going to beat you bad
derek
Portuguese translation:dar uma porrada...vencer
Explanation:
I take it, Derek, that you're boasting that your team is going to win, or something like that. Is this to be directed at Brazilians? Is it aimed at more than one person?

If these assumptions are right, try this:

A gente vai dar uma porrada em voces. A gente vai vencer direitino.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Vamos bater-lheAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2Vamos acabar com você(s)! (Brazilian)
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5Nós vamos detonar vocês
Mariane Oliveira
4dar uma porrada...vencer
Daniel Marcus
4Vais levar uma sova mas, tão grande ...xxxOrnelas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vamos bater-lhe


Explanation:
Ou então: vamos dar-lhe um pontapé no rabo.

Dependendo do sentido também poderá ser: vamos dar cabo de si (ou de você).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Overmyer: eu concordo com a frase "vamos dar-lhe um pontape..."
42 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu condensaria as duas frases em vamos dar cabo de si
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lamming: Concordo plenamente com a opinião de Jorge Freitas de condensar as duas frases em "vamos dar cabo de si"
5 hrs

agree  Worklog: eu utilizaria esta tb, :-)
6 hrs

agree  Jeovane Cazer: Pontapé no rabo é o melhor pra mim..
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vais levar uma sova mas, tão grande ...


Explanation:
Derek,

The expression used in movies are this one.

I hope it helps.

xxxOrnelas

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar uma porrada...vencer


Explanation:
I take it, Derek, that you're boasting that your team is going to win, or something like that. Is this to be directed at Brazilians? Is it aimed at more than one person?

If these assumptions are right, try this:

A gente vai dar uma porrada em voces. A gente vai vencer direitino.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vamos acabar com você(s)! (Brazilian)


Explanation:
If you want to make it short, this is a good option, since ass-kicking and bad beating are not meant literally.

As I saw several suggestions that sound pretty European (Portugal), this one is basically for Brazil, and serves both meanings, either morally or physically.

The (s) depends on whether the object of the threat (you) is singular (você) or plural (vocês).



José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
49 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nós vamos detonar vocês


Explanation:
We're going to kick your ass: Nós vamos detonar vocês.

We're going to beat you bad: Vocês vão tomar muita porrada.





    Brazilian Portuguese is my native language.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33