KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

household goods/personal effects

Portuguese translation: artigos dome´sticos/objetos de uso pessoal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:household goods/personal effects
Portuguese translation:artigos dome´sticos/objetos de uso pessoal
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

09:54 Oct 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: household goods/personal effects
„Y the packing, loading, shipping, unloading and unpacking of authorized household goods and personal effects
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
artigos domésticos e objetos de uso pessoal
Explanation:
é a tradução literal dos dois itens
Selected response from:

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Grading comment
Menina, muito obrigada
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4artigos domésticos e objetos de uso pessoal
Martha Rosemberg
4artigos domésticos / objetos de uso pessoal
Hanna Burdon
5 -1artigos domesticos / espolioTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
artigos domesticos / espolio


Explanation:
artigos domesticos = household goods
espolio = personal effects

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elizabeth Lamming: it is not correct to use the owrd espolio.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
artigos domésticos e objetos de uso pessoal


Explanation:
é a tradução literal dos dois itens

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Menina, muito obrigada
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
21 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
46 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lamming
3 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
110 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artigos domésticos / objetos de uso pessoal


Explanation:
O que não se deve levar na bagagem:
Artigos Domésticos/Objetos de uso pessoal (podem conter materiais perigosos)
http://www.alibi.com.br/info.htm


    Reference: http://www.alibi.com.br/info.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4