KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

van line

Portuguese translation: transportadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:van line
Portuguese translation:transportadora
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

10:06 Oct 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: van line
„Y armazenagem de household goods with van line for a maximum of 30 days
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Transportadora ou Empresa de transportes
Explanation:
Van Line: The national moving company through which affiliated agents are granted the necessary authority to transport interstate shipments. The van line handles dispatching, shipment routing and monitoring, paperwork processing, and claims settlement for all interstate shipments handled by its agents.

Do glossário abaixo, que pode ser útil pra você
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, amigo
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transportadora ou Empresa de transportes
Silvio Picinini
3vagão (ou linha de) //contentor
rir


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagão (ou linha de) //contentor


Explanation:
será que está falando da linha de van (vagão, camião, etc.) onde a armazenagem é feita?

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transportadora ou Empresa de transportes


Explanation:
Van Line: The national moving company through which affiliated agents are granted the necessary authority to transport interstate shipments. The van line handles dispatching, shipment routing and monitoring, paperwork processing, and claims settlement for all interstate shipments handled by its agents.

Do glossário abaixo, que pode ser útil pra você


    Reference: http://65.201.223.17/c_relocation_inna_tips_02.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, amigo
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
110 days