KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

seal

Portuguese translation: Selo, foca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seal
Portuguese translation:Selo, foca
Entered by: Jorge Freire

19:55 Oct 26, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: seal
the great seal
Selo, foca
Explanation:
Sem contexto não sei qual destes dois signficados será o correcto. Poderá ser grande (não gran) selo ou grande foca
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Selo, foca
Jorge Freire
5selo, lacre, vedação, foca
Cordioli
5O Grande Selo - um lacre oficial para documentos
airmailrpl
5selo;
Alex Getman
51) grande vedação; 2) grande lacreVera Torres
4 +1a grande focaxxxNorminha
4o grande seloxxxNorminha
4o grande brazão/escudo/o grande acordo/a grande ratificação
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 -1vedamentobety
3Chancela
Maria Eugenia Farre
1o grande seloDeolinda Neves


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selo;


Explanation:
gran selo
(Speaking about whisky :-)?

Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Selo, foca


Explanation:
Sem contexto não sei qual destes dois signficados será o correcto. Poderá ser grande (não gran) selo ou grande foca

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: if it's an animal it's 'foca'
1 hr

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Sem contexto poderá ser muita coisa....
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o grande brazão/escudo/o grande acordo/a grande ratificação


Explanation:
não tendo contexto, fica muito difícil!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a grande foca


Explanation:
If you are talking about a great seal, the animal.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: the definite article suggests it's a species. Ditto the word 'great'
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o grande selo


Explanation:
If you are referring to a bottle.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) grande vedação; 2) grande lacre


Explanation:
1) If you are talking about something to prevent leakage.
2) The red wax used to seal whisky and some correspondences

Vera Torres

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedamento


Explanation:
é o mais comum - sem contexto, porém, é sempre difícil.

bety
Brazil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Freire: Bety, o que é isso de vedamento? não existe em português, nem no dicionário do Aurélio...
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selo, lacre, vedação, foca


Explanation:
Very difficult without the context

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O Grande Selo - um lacre oficial para documentos


Explanation:
Quem foi Sir Francis Bacon? -
... é ainda enigmática. Seus supostos pais foram Nicholas Bacon, Chefe da Guarda do Grande Selo Britânico, e Lady Anne Cooke, filha de Anthony Cooke, dama de ...
www.sirfrancisbacon.org.br/bacon.html

EStação Capixaba ... dos decretos nos. 455 e 456 de 07 de setembro de 1909, o Estado do Espírito Santo adotou respectivamente não só seu grande selo como escudo de suas armas;. ...
www.gazetaonline.com.br/estacaocapixaba/textos/simbolos_es/ hino_decretos.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
o grande selo


Explanation:
Dear Anonymous,
The above is the literal translation. However, if it is in the context of the Great Seal of a country (as I think it might be), such as in the "Great Seal of the United States", then it could be translated as - "Selo Nacional", or "Selo Municipal", Selo Instituicional", etc. (there are also individual and corporate seals).
The great seal in this context is in fact the engraved metal die that impresses the design onto a document. It also refers to the impression made by the die (and the substance bearing the impression).
Of course I may be totally off on this one. I'm just guessing the context.

Deolinda Neves

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chancela


Explanation:
Seal também pode ser chancela, aliás, acho que é o termo correto.
Sem mais contexto é impossível opinar.

chancela . [Dev. de chancelar.] S. f. 1. Selo pendente, em alguns documentos oficiais. 2. Rubrica que se grava em sinete para suprir assinatura ou pôr marca em documentos. 3. P. ext. Marca ou sinal que merece confiança e, portanto, faz aceitar como boa uma afirmação, referência, etc.: "está disposto a admitir qualquer coisa, desde que traga a chancela do tempo." (Carlos Drummond de Andrade, Fala, Amendoeira, p. 25) 4. Ato de chancelar.


    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/aurelio/index_result.html?stype=k&verb...
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248