KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

i love you

Portuguese translation: Quem faz esta pergunta não é tradutor...


17:45 Oct 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
i love you very much. every minute i spend away from you is like a million years. words cannot say how much i miss you
Miranda
Portuguese translation:Quem faz esta pergunta não é tradutor...
Explanation:
Acho que o Pro.Zet não é para este tipo de pergunta. Ou então trata-se de um arranjo para alguém ganhar pontos. Não nos façam perder tempo, pois julgoque isto não é para brincar
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Quem faz esta pergunta não é tradutor...
Jorge Freire
5 +1Eu te amoMarlene Curtis
4 +1"te amo muito"
Jeovane Cazer
4 +1seen this?
Daniel Marcus
5Amo-te
Susana Figueiras
4Amo-teMendon
4 -1Amo-texxxjoaosilva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eu te amo


Explanation:
That is exactly what it means.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marta mascarenhas-simosas: bras. portuguese
17 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo
1651 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amo-te


Explanation:
In Brazilian Portuguese one would say "Eu te amo", but in European Portuguese the right way to say it is "Amo-te".

Now, you just have to choose between the two of them!

Take a look at the sites below (the first one is uropean Portuguese and the second one is Brazilian Portuguese)!

Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.ael2001.online.pt/muitaslinguas_amor.asp
    Reference: http://www.bacaninha.com.br/romance/eu_te_amo.htm
Susana Figueiras
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Quem faz esta pergunta não é tradutor...


Explanation:
Acho que o Pro.Zet não é para este tipo de pergunta. Ou então trata-se de um arranjo para alguém ganhar pontos. Não nos façam perder tempo, pois julgoque isto não é para brincar

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lamming: Concordo plenamente com a sua respota.
8 mins

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: absolutely!
1 hr

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Tem toda a razão
5 hrs

agree  Cordioli: só me faltava esta, agora!
6 hrs

agree  Sandra B.: Não pode ser mesmo...
6 hrs

neutral  Daniel Marcus: It's not SUCH a problem for me.I get more annoyed by people repeating others' contributions...
7 hrs

agree  Deolinda Neves: Although if the site is available to the general public, we will always have these questions; what about just ignoring?
8 hrs
  -> I think we should ignore, but it is worthwhile to show other people we are not to put up with this kind of "jokes"

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Acabei de entrar nesta lista. Será que ela é deste nível ou isto é apenas uma exceção ? Isto é uma falta de respeito.
9 hrs
  -> Não é muito comum, mas por vezes acontece. Regra geral, este site tem ajudado muitos tradutores sérios

agree  Mariane Oliveira: Fala sério, né? What kind of question is that?
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Overmyer: vai la, Jorge! concordo plenamente!
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Mariane, I think this question is of "com certeza"type
3 days 17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Amo-te


Explanation:
não venham com brasileiradas de eu te amo, já parece as telenovelas brasileiras

xxxjoaosilva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: What if the asker is talking to a Brazilian? Didn't you notice Susana's contribution above?
2 hrs

neutral  Deolinda Neves: All a professional should do is identify both expressions in their respective language groups.expressions
4 hrs

disagree  Brazman: Vejo algum tipo de preconceito na sua resposta? "Amo-te" "Te amo" ou "Eu te amo" s~ao todas formas corretas.
4 hrs

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas: bras.port. is ONLY one of the many dialects of the portuguese language. European portuguese is the PATTERN!!!
8 hrs

disagree  JoãoPaulo: Marta, in Brazil you say "Eu te amo", "Te amo", or even "Eu amo voce". This story abou European portuguese being the pattern is so ridiculous. Pattern for what?, if Brazil has 18 times more people than Portugal? This is as nonsense as saying British Eng
1831 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seen this?


Explanation:
Dear Proz colleagues,

Have you checked the proz forum message boards recently? There's a posting here...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=bb/viewtopic&topic=413&forum=23&19

...that you might find interesting in the light of the discussion raised by Jorge Freire in response to this question.

If you don't have time, I'll tell you briefly. It's a suggestion for a Kudoz code of conduct, which basically says things like 'Don't be rude to fellow translators' and so on.

As for easy questions, the contributor makes the point that they are not exactly the worst crime in the world. You can simply ignore them. And points may be useful but they're not the only thing that matters.

Any comments??

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilson: Maybe this person is needing help with the poetry in the phrase...
2 days 5 hrs
  -> good point, but I suspect you're being very generous!

1 day 58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"te amo muito"


Explanation:
"te amo muito, cada minuto longe de vc é como se passessem um milhão de anos, não poderia expressar em palavras o quanto sinto a sua falta."


    Love love love....:)
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra B.: Boa referência Jim!:))
20 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: quero saber porque a sua foto saiu azul???
1 day 4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amo-te


Explanation:
Na minha opinião, quando dizemos "I Love you" em Portugues podemos dixar o "EU" de fora

Mendon
Portugal