KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

guacamole

Portuguese translation: guacamole


08:55 Oct 30, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: guacamole
I had a dish of guacamole
MARCOS A DE BARROS
Portuguese translation:guacamole
Explanation:
[Do náuatle auacamolli < náuatle auacate, 'abacate', + náuatle molli, 'molho cozido'.]
S. m. Cul.
1. Prato (2) mexicano feito com abacate amassado e temperado com sal, limão, azeite, chile, e cebola e tomate picados.

Referência; Dicionário Aurélio Século XXI
Selected response from:

Cordioli
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for the 'guacamole' explanation of consistency.
Now is there a word for it in Portuguese? Or should we simply refer to it as "well, guacamole is guacamole."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guacamole
Cordioli
5guacamole
Cordioli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guacamole


Explanation:
[Do náuatle auacamolli < náuatle auacate, 'abacate', + náuatle molli, 'molho cozido'.]
S. m. Cul.
1. Prato (2) mexicano feito com abacate amassado e temperado com sal, limão, azeite, chile, e cebola e tomate picados.

Referência; Dicionário Aurélio Século XXI

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for the 'guacamole' explanation of consistency.
Now is there a word for it in Portuguese? Or should we simply refer to it as "well, guacamole is guacamole."

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guacamole


Explanation:
Marcos, guacamole = guacamole em português, conforme já havia mencionado. Se quiser, você pode acrescentar a receita :-)

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30