KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

solid foundation

Portuguese translation: base sólida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid foundation
Portuguese translation:base sólida
Entered by: Paola M

14:17 Oct 30, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: solid foundation
Gentes,

Eu sei o que significa, mas me fugiram as palavras!

Como traduzir "solid foundation" a seguir:

"Over the past year we’ve laid a solid foundation."

Obrigada!
Paola M
uma base sólida
Explanation:
No ano passado lançamos uma base sólida.

"a solid foundation" = "uma base sólida" : NO SINGULAR
Selected response from:

xxxvrede
Grading comment
Obrigada, matou em cheio! :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uma base sólidaxxxvrede
4 +1bases sólidas
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4piso sólido
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4fundação sólidaxxxNorminha
4Uma base firme
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bases sólidas


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cordioli
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uma base firme


Explanation:
estabelecemos uma base firme/segura

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundação sólida


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma base sólida


Explanation:
No ano passado lançamos uma base sólida.

"a solid foundation" = "uma base sólida" : NO SINGULAR

xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Obrigada, matou em cheio! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
105 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piso sólido


Explanation:
outra alternativa

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182