KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Kick ass and take names

Portuguese translation: Atirar primeiro e perguntar depois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kick ass and take names
Portuguese translation:Atirar primeiro e perguntar depois
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

09:10 Oct 31, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kick ass and take names
today's organizational images stink. Not those that derive from the military ("Kick ass and take names") and "pyramids" (heavy, steep, immobile), but even the new "network", "spiderweb", "Calder mobile".
Virna
"atirar primeiro e perguntar depois"
Explanation:
Na referência abaixo, encontrei a seguinte frase:

"The ex-Marine in me wants to go out and kick ass and take names, but the human side of me wants to get the names first...and then kick ass. But, alas, I am in no position to do either one, so I just pray."

Seria bom que você fosse até lá para ver o contexto.
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!
Acho q é exatamente isso!
:o)
Um abraço,
Virna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"atirar primeiro e perguntar depois"
Sidnei Arruda
5 +1The US military no longer uses that phrase "kick a** and take names"..shfranke
5"terra arrasada"
airmailrpl


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The US military no longer uses that phrase "kick a** and take names"..


Explanation:
Greetings.

FYI, the U.S. military no longer uses that phrase "kick a** and take names"... that's been out of practice since the 1980s thereabouts, although some corporations persist in using the expression. FWIW, that usage by a corporate official or supervisor - especially if uttered during a group meeting - can invite complaints and lawsuits in a flash.

Perhaps a more suitable equivalent expression would be "we shall determine the persons responsible for that action/project/result and deal with them for their performance (or lack thereof) accordingly."

FYI, that posted phrase is an ancient and outmoded usage, which I remember well from my years as an enlisted soldier in the 1960s, when sergeants literally would and could do that sort of thing.

HTH.

Regards from Los Angeles,

Stephen H. Franke
(English <-> Arabic
Kurdish, and Farsi)


    field notes and recollections
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: makes sense to me.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"atirar primeiro e perguntar depois"


Explanation:
Na referência abaixo, encontrei a seguinte frase:

"The ex-Marine in me wants to go out and kick ass and take names, but the human side of me wants to get the names first...and then kick ass. But, alas, I am in no position to do either one, so I just pray."

Seria bom que você fosse até lá para ver o contexto.


    Reference: http://www.thefunnypages.com/wwwboard/messages/212.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Muito Obrigada!
Acho q é exatamente isso!
:o)
Um abraço,
Virna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
2 hrs

agree  xxxNorminha
5 hrs

agree  Gustavo Strobel
1 day 19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"terra arrasada"


Explanation:
"Kick ass and take names")

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803