KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

God Bless America

Portuguese translation: Deus abençoe a América


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Portuguese translation:Deus abençoe a América
Entered by: Jorge Freire

15:07 Oct 31, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
would please write it(God Bless America) using your alphabet as well as it is pronouced in English and tell me what alphabet are you using.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Deus abençoe a América
Explanation:
Pronunciation: "dayoosh abenssoe er america"
I hope you can get it. This is the pronunciation as you would say in Portuguese from Portugal. It is the same alphabet there is a special character Ç (c with a cedille, which has sound of ss)
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Deus abençoe a América
Jorge Freire
4Deus salve a Américavertebem
5 -1Deus Salve a América
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deus Salve a América


Explanation:
é isso aí. O resto não entendí!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frederico Mendes: bless é abençoar
1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deus abençoe a América


Explanation:
Pronunciation: "dayoosh abenssoe er america"
I hope you can get it. This is the pronunciation as you would say in Portuguese from Portugal. It is the same alphabet there is a special character Ç (c with a cedille, which has sound of ss)

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederico Mendes: na mouche, como dizem os italianos
3 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
104 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deus salve a América


Explanation:
ao menos, parece ser essa a tradução oficial dessa frase; sempre ouvi assim.

vertebem
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frederico Mendes: salvar? só se for de si mesma...
1 min

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Conceição: Quem é êsse "twirp"?
3 mins