KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

go to any lengths

Portuguese translation: é isso, fazem-se todos os possíveis para obter pontos...


03:15 Nov 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: go to any lengths
As in: some people on this website will go to any lengths to get points. I mean, when someone makes a small spelling mistake or has a slight lapse in concentration, some contributors see this as an opportunity to score points and opt for a separate answer, instead of putting a friendly note in a peer-grade. Worse, some people even repeat the contributions made by others dressing them up with slightly altered explanations. There are worse crimes in the world, it's true, but we should collaborate first and compete second.
Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:é isso, fazem-se todos os possíveis para obter pontos...
Explanation:
e até se torna compulsivo, a corrida para os pontos, ...assim como também há quem ponha perguntas que mais valia irem primeiro ao dicionário...ou então arranjar outra profissão, pois francamente, a proz e seus membros não são dicionário online.....perguntas que se repetem, como 'I love you' ou 'God bless America'....'continue' ....give me a break!

Rita
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for contributing. If I could have shared the points among various contributors I would have.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Não medir esforços, fazer todo o possível
Clarice Guelfi
5 +2Plenamente de acordo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2ir até as últimas consequências
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 +1Chegam a extremosMarlene Curtis
5Tem gente neste website capaz de tudo para ganhar pontos... etc.Fanciulla
4Não olhar a meiosMendon
4it até às últimas instânciasElizabeth Lamming
4conseguirá de qualquer maneiraxxxNorminha
4choque de culturas - a challenge for internet to overcome!
Vivian
1 +2é isso, fazem-se todos os possíveis para obter pontos...
rir


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ir até as últimas consequências


Explanation:
agree!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Cordioli
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it até às últimas instâncias


Explanation:
O argumento é do quanto ou até onde se pode fazer alguma coisa.

Elizabeth Lamming

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conseguirá de qualquer maneira


Explanation:
I hope your outlook on the people on this website improves. Have a nice day.

xxxNorminha
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Não medir esforços, fazer todo o possível


Explanation:
Essa expressão é muito usada sempre que se quer expressar a vontade de acertar, sem medir esforços para se atingir o objetivo.
Clarice Guelfi

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marialice
16 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: -
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Vivian
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plenamente de acordo


Explanation:
Daniel, estou 100% contigo, acho que um pouco de ética e respeito vai muito bem aos participantes do Proz.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
33 mins
  -> thks

agree  Magali Pinhatti
3 hrs
  -> thks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chegam a extremos


Explanation:
Fazem qualquer coisa para conseguir seus objetivos.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Esta resposta também é muito boa e sintética
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
é isso, fazem-se todos os possíveis para obter pontos...


Explanation:
e até se torna compulsivo, a corrida para os pontos, ...assim como também há quem ponha perguntas que mais valia irem primeiro ao dicionário...ou então arranjar outra profissão, pois francamente, a proz e seus membros não são dicionário online.....perguntas que se repetem, como 'I love you' ou 'God bless America'....'continue' ....give me a break!

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for contributing. If I could have shared the points among various contributors I would have.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Sem falar nos arranjos para conseguir pontos que são claramente percebíveis
10 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tem gente neste website capaz de tudo para ganhar pontos... etc.


Explanation:


I agree wholeheartedly!

Fanciulla
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não olhar a meios


Explanation:
Mais uma opção...

Mendon
Portugal

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choque de culturas - a challenge for internet to overcome!


Explanation:
Everybody has a place in the sun light, but few it's aware of it!

I kind of agree with your statement but it wont prevent for happening over and over again, some of the people who said to agree with you herein, not too long ago were doing exactly what you pointed out, even you and I and many did it, so what is the point here?

I understand it when I take into consideration that many lives in countries were such attitudes is acceptable and ethics it's fair different and chances are they does not know any better.



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194