KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

REFERRAL(s)

Portuguese translation: recomendação, indicação, referência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral
Portuguese translation:recomendação, indicação, referência

10:28 Nov 1, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: REFERRAL(s)
Some sentences for the context:
1. Member acknowledges that company will provide member a total of 12 referrals on as AVAILABLE BASIS;
2. The referrals shall contain names of person of files of company and...;
2. Member ratifies and confirms that any and all such referrals company makes for...;
3. ...as well as to provide referrals to member under paragraph (4).
==================
Any ideas about the right translation(s) for "referral(s)"? Tks a lot
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
referência(s)
Explanation:
pode ser também recomendação (ões), indicação(ões)

Espero ter ajudado.
Selected response from:

Cordioli
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, dear friends
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4referência(s)
Cordioli
5 +1Referências não
Silvio Picinini
5Referência(s) NAO
Lester
4"REFERENCIAS"Gustavo Strobel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
referência(s)


Explanation:
pode ser também recomendação (ões), indicação(ões)

Espero ter ajudado.

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Tks a lot, dear friends
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Overmyer: concordo plenamente
1 min

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: principalmente se for para contratos com vendedores ou corretores
18 mins

agree  Jorge Freire: É isso mesmo
23 mins

neutral  Silvio Picinini: só o referência que não é bom
30 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
103 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"REFERENCIAS"


Explanation:
The context is not exactly clear, but it seems to be " referencias de trabalho", like sources who can comment on someone[s work. If you sent me the whole sentences I could se if that is exactly what it means.


    Reference: http://www.dictionay.com
Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Referências não


Explanation:
Recomendações e indicações estão ok, mas referências significa que a empresa confirma a qualidade do trabalho do membro, e pode não ser o caso. Quando se fala que o candidato à vaga têm boas referências, significa que tem gente que o recomenda.
A definição do WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University abaixo deixa isso mais claro:
referral n : a recommendation to consult the (professional) person referred to; "this patient is a referral from Dr. Bones.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lester: Exatamente, Silvio.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Referência(s) NAO


Explanation:
Faço eco às palavras do Silvio. Sua explicaçào está corretíssima.

- Indicação (medical referral, por exemplo)

ou

- Recomendações (service referrals, por exemplo)

É muito comum nos acostumarmos ao som de algo na língua estrangeira e acabarmos por adotá-lo em nosso idioma nativo. Erro comum.

Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 56