KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

auguri

Portuguese translation: Auguri - felicidades


01:36 Nov 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: auguri
Auguri di buon Natale/Compleanno etc
federica
Portuguese translation:Auguri - felicidades
Explanation:
A frase ficaria assim: Feliz natal / feliz aniversário, etc.

Acho que voce se confundiu; a tradução é do italiano ao português, certo?
Selected response from:

Veronica Ovadia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Feliz Natal / Feliz AniversàrioMabre
3 +2Auguri - felicidadesVeronica Ovadia
4saudações
Vivian
4Desejos de Feliz Natal/Aniversário etc.
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4felicitaçõesMendon
5 -1Parabéns
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4votos de Bom Natal
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
votos de Bom Natal


Explanation:
Êsse ingês está meio diferente, não acha?

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auguri - felicidades


Explanation:
A frase ficaria assim: Feliz natal / feliz aniversário, etc.

Acho que voce se confundiu; a tradução é do italiano ao português, certo?


    babylon
Veronica Ovadia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Cordioli
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Parabéns


Explanation:
Questo significa "augurî" in generale. Questo lo so per conto mio, senza guardare "Travlang"!

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Neste contexto o significado em português é feliz
56 mins
  -> Quale contesto? Non c'è il contesto! Chiedeva solo "augurî", il mio corso di portoghese diceva "parabéns".Puoi aiutarmi?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
felicitações


Explanation:
Auguri, são felicitações em Portuges.
Ex.: felicidades, feliz Natal, Anos, Boas passagens, boa sorte....

Mendon
Portugal

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Feliz Natal / Feliz Aniversàrio


Explanation:
Dall'italiano in portoghese, e non dall'inglese...
Em portugês, esta è a maneira mais usual e a que corresponde melhor a fare gli auguri em italiano.

Mabre
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saudações


Explanation:
il generale "auguri" sei "saudações", per Natale, anchi per compleanno, per matrimonio...
Sono braziliana figlia di italianos.




Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desejos de Feliz Natal/Aniversário etc.


Explanation:
This (the original) is in Italian!

Since there is no futher context, the above is an accurate translation. After all, it might be a (virtual?) cards catalog or whatever.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 145