KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

grass on the other side of the fence is always greener

Portuguese translation: A galinha da vizinha é mais gorda que a minha...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grass on the other side of the fence is always greener
Portuguese translation:A galinha da vizinha é mais gorda que a minha...
Entered by: Jorge Freire

10:01 Nov 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grass on the other side of the fence is always greener
proverb
Karolina Hanusova-Hardy
United Kingdom
A galinha da vizinha é mais gorda que a minha...
Explanation:
Ou:
a vaca da vizinha dá mais leite que a minha
São provérbios portugueses bem conhecidos
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
thank you for your effort
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a grama do vizinho é sempre mais verde
Cordioli
4A galinha da vizinha é mais gorda que a minha...
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a grama do vizinho é sempre mais verde


Explanation:
ditado comum no Brasil que tem variantes como: a árvore do vizinho é sempre mais frondosa, a comida do vizinho é sempre mais gostosa, etc.

Cordioli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
8 mins

agree  Carlos Angelo
1569 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A galinha da vizinha é mais gorda que a minha...


Explanation:
Ou:
a vaca da vizinha dá mais leite que a minha
São provérbios portugueses bem conhecidos

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
thank you for your effort