KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

TWIST

Portuguese translation: variação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twist
Portuguese translation:variação

07:45 Nov 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: TWIST
Para adicionar outro twist, o Windows XP Professional oferece suporte para cotas de uso em partições do NTFS
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
variação
Explanation:
TWIST
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1variação
airmailrpl
5vantagemxxxLumen
4novidade /entrelaçamento
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4característica (ou função)
Gabriela Frazao


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vantagem


Explanation:
Twist, neste caso, é um *algo a mais* que o produto tem, seja em relação a outros, seja em relação a uma versão anterior.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novidade /entrelaçamento


Explanation:
no caso pode significar novidade, alguma
outra adição.


Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
característica (ou função)


Explanation:
Apenas mais 2 ajudas!

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variação


Explanation:
TWIST

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
99 days