KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Spanned/Striped volumes

Portuguese translation: Volumes distribuídos/segmentados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spanned/Striped volumes
Portuguese translation:Volumes distribuídos/segmentados
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:45 Nov 5, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Spanned/Striped volumes
Oi, pessoal que conhece o Windows XP: podem me ajudar nessa tradução?
Contexto (striped):
Os volumes @@@spanned (distribuídos?)equivalem aos conjuntos de volumes no NT 4, mas no Windows XP Professional só estão dispositivos em discos dinâmicos
Contexto (striped):
Os volumes @@@striped são o tipo mais veloz de volume dinâmico e aumentam muito o desempenho. Entretanto, não possuem tolerância a falhas
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
volumes distribuídos/segmentados
Explanation:
Definição de SPANNED VOLUME:
"A concatenated volume can consist of disk regions on multiple disks; a concatenated volume that extends across two or more disks is also known as a SPANNED VOLUME."

Definição de STRIPED VOLUME:
"A striped volume’s data is interleaved (striped) across two or more physical disks. A striped volume’s data is spread across the disks alternately and evenly in small, equal-sized portions of data called stripe units."
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, gratíssima
Inté
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volumes distribuídos/segmentados
Sidnei Arruda
5Volumes Concatenadas/com data striping
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volumes Concatenadas/com data striping


Explanation:
Spanned = concatenada

Volume CLI Operations
... creates a spanned volume. A spanned volume is a concatenated volume with sections
of disk space spread across more than one disk. A spanned volume can be ...
docsrv.caldera.com/ODM_VMug/ug-15.html

A striped volume contains at least one plex that consists of two or more subdisks located on two or more physical disks. For more information on striping, refer to Chapter 1, "Description of the Volume Manager."
http://docsrv.caldera.com/ODM_VMug/ug-15.html#MARKER-9-15

Striping is a technique of mapping data so that the data is interleaved among two or more physical disks. More specifically, a striped plex contains two or more subdisks, spread out over two or more physical disks. Data is allocated alternately and evenly to the subdisks of a striped plex.
http://docsrv.caldera.com/ODM_VMug/ug-4.html#MARKER-9-90

Memória - [ Translate this page ]
... Vantagem: Custo. • Desvantagem: Desempenho. RAID 5 – Distribuited Data Striping. ... Interleaving:
É uma técnica usada em alguns chipsets mais recentes para ...
wsci.unifor.br/arquitetura/memoria/memoria.htm

1)interleaving; 2)interlacing
Portuguese Term = entrelaçamento


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumes distribuídos/segmentados


Explanation:
Definição de SPANNED VOLUME:
"A concatenated volume can consist of disk regions on multiple disks; a concatenated volume that extends across two or more disks is also known as a SPANNED VOLUME."

Definição de STRIPED VOLUME:
"A striped volume’s data is interleaved (striped) across two or more physical disks. A striped volume’s data is spread across the disks alternately and evenly in small, equal-sized portions of data called stripe units."


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/danilody/veritas/volume.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Mais uma vez, gratíssima
Inté
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
98 days