KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

shoring up to propping

Portuguese translation: Acostar o navio para melhorias/manutencao


12:10 Nov 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shoring up to propping
costs for dismantling, transport, (...) , shoring up to propping and restoring access to the proprrety are not included
Eddie V.
Portuguese translation:Acostar o navio para melhorias/manutencao
Explanation:
Shoring up se refere a necessidade de se fazer consertos ou instalar melhorias NO SECO, ou seja, fora dagua - O Navio e entao issado para o estaleiro onde tais melhorias podem ser feitas, e o seguro no caso nao cobrira tal evento.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Strobel
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Acostar o navio para melhorias/manutencaoGustavo Strobel
2acostar para apoio
rir


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acostar para apoio


Explanation:
i believe is about acostamento...


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acostar o navio para melhorias/manutencao


Explanation:
Shoring up se refere a necessidade de se fazer consertos ou instalar melhorias NO SECO, ou seja, fora dagua - O Navio e entao issado para o estaleiro onde tais melhorias podem ser feitas, e o seguro no caso nao cobrira tal evento.

Gustavo Strobel
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Cohen
4 hrs

agree  Maria deLourdes
5 hrs

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
12 hrs