KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

monkfish

Portuguese translation: tamboril


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monkfish
Portuguese translation:tamboril
Entered by: Clarice Guelfi

17:01 Nov 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: monkfish
Está em uma receita de panquecas recheadas com frutos do mar. Sei que é um tipço de peixe, mas não tenho a menor idéia do nome em português. Qualquer ajuda será bem vinda.
Obrigada.
Clarice Guelfi
anjo o tamboril (branco)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Anjo
José Antonio Azevedo
5Tamboril
Silvio Picinini
4Tamboril ou monkfish mesmo
Silvio Picinini
4peixe frade
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4anjo o tamboril (branco)Serge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anjo


Explanation:
O nome do peixe é "anjo". Espero ter ajudado.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria deLourdes
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anjo o tamboril (branco)


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peixe frade


Explanation:
concorda?

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tamboril ou monkfish mesmo


Explanation:
De acordo com o grupo Pereira:

Tamboril-da-África-do-sul / monkfish (lophius upsicephalus).

Veja o link abaixo.


    Reference: http://www.armpereira.es/armadora/especies/especiesp.htm
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tamboril


Explanation:
Josimar Mello usou, pode usar.


    Reference: http://www.basilico.com.br/cgi-bin/reportbasilico/comer/come...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393