KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cover plate

Portuguese translation: tampa protetora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover plate
Portuguese translation:tampa protetora
Entered by: Lincoln Silveira

01:39 Jun 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cover plate
"The fan comes in some very small boxes. These blades attach to brackets with screws and the cover plate is included."

sobre ventilador
xxxdau
tampa protetora/cobertura
Explanation:
me parece bem simples: serve para cobrir os parafusos... não?
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tampa protetora/cobertura
Lincoln Silveira
4cobertura (placa de cobertura)António Ribeiro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobertura (placa de cobertura)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim, com uma alternativa entre parênteses.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampa protetora/cobertura


Explanation:
me parece bem simples: serve para cobrir os parafusos... não?

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks