KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Birkenstocks

Portuguese translation: brandname for orthopaedic footgear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Birkenstocks
Portuguese translation:brandname for orthopaedic footgear

05:44 Nov 10, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Birkenstocks
The Birkenstocks and white socks were a nice touch.
MARCOS A DE BARROS
Brandname do not translate
Explanation:
Birkenstock is a brandname for orthopaedic products. Do not translate. Check out their site.

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Brandname do not translate
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1see exp
MJ Barber
5oh yeah, I forgot...
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brandname do not translate


Explanation:
Birkenstock is a brandname for orthopaedic products. Do not translate. Check out their site.

Cheers!


    Reference: http://www.birkenstock.de
    The official website
Thijs van Dorssen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 mins
  -> Muito obrigado Tânia!

agree  xxxHenri
6 mins
  -> Bedankt Henri, draag jij ze ook? Groetjes

disagree  Hanna Burdon: If you translate it literally the connotations MJ Barber pointed out will be lost
45 mins
  -> Sorry I don't get your point. I am saying not to translate. B'stock is known all over the world. Must be left like this.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oh yeah, I forgot...


Explanation:
in this context the shoes are meant.

Ciao

Thijs van Dorssen

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see exp


Explanation:
I`m almost sure this refers to the English custom of wearing socks with sandals. Maybe in this case the wearer is considered more 'elegant', because he (I bet it is a he) is wearing white socks, instead of brown, black, grey or navy blue, also habitual colours with sandal & sock wearers

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: It is symbolic; can be negative though, Birkenstocks with white socks are considered an absolute no-no in some circles
12 mins
  -> ... in all circles, I should think. That is why I put 'elegant' in inverted commas.

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: If you and Hanna are correct, I think the asker must find a localexpression to transmit the meaning
2 hrs

neutral  Jorge Freire: I agree with Robcav
5 hrs

neutral  Maria deLourdes: me too
7 hrs