KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

jack pine

Portuguese translation: pinheiro do labrador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jack pine
Portuguese translation:pinheiro do labrador

12:50 Nov 10, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jack pine
The forest is a dense, 70-year-old jack pine stand, averaging 13 metres in height with an equally dense black spruce understorey—a perfect fuel complex for generating crown fires.
Serca
pinheiro do Labrador
Explanation:
espécie endémica da América do Norte
Selected response from:

marta mascarenhas-simosas
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que colaboraram. Optei por colocar "pinheiro do labrador" e o nome científico entre parênteses.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pinus banksiana
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4pinheiro do Labradormarta mascarenhas-simosas
4Jack PineBrian Cohen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pinus banksiana


Explanation:
A uma única referência em português que encontrei (veja abaixo) refere-se à planta por seu nome científico. Aparentemente, trata-se de uma espécie inexistente no Brasil (ou em países de língua portuguesa).

www.ipef.br/publicacoes/stecnica/nr33/cap11.pdf "Pinus bank...

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Como sugestão deixar em inglês com o nome científico entre parênteses
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Ótima idéia!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jack Pine


Explanation:
Eu não traduziria exatamente por não existir no Brazil ou Portugal.

Brian Cohen

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinheiro do Labrador


Explanation:
espécie endémica da América do Norte

marta mascarenhas-simosas
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que colaboraram. Optei por colocar "pinheiro do labrador" e o nome científico entre parênteses.