KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

celtic fringe

Portuguese translation: As nações da orla(borda) celta ..........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:celtic fringe
Portuguese translation:As nações da orla(borda) celta ..........
Entered by: Adam Prus-Szczepanowski

01:45 Nov 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: celtic fringe
The Celtic-fringe nations of Scotland, Wales and Ireland took on board cultural nationalism.
Eleonora Baark
As nações da orla(borda) celta ..........
Explanation:
fringe corresponde a uma tangencia
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2As nações da orla(borda) celta ..........
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 +1fringefjrrth
4as nações (que constituem/ pertencentes) a/à faixa celta....marta mascarenhas-simosas
5 -1Nações limítrofes/fronteiriças/vizinhas
M.Badra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As nações da orla(borda) celta ..........


Explanation:
fringe corresponde a uma tangencia

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolinda Neves: but should it be celta or céltica?
8 hrs
  -> Deolinda: os poivos celtas, e não célticos.É assim que eu vejo.

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
91 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fringe


Explanation:
Oi,
Pelo que me lembro (uns 20 anos depois), o Toynbee explica bem o termo fringe em A Study of History. Para traduzir a expressão, mudaria um pouco para: "as nações periféricas celtas"/ou "as nações celtas na periferia"(da área englobada pela civilização ocidental - Toynebee).
freddy


    A Study of History
fjrrth
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nações limítrofes/fronteiriças/vizinhas


Explanation:
A Escócia, País de Gales e Irlanda, limítrofes à nação céltica, etc.....

Bom trabalho,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

disagree  fjrrth: os três citados são nações celtas
3 hrs
  -> Sorry about my poor notion of history. My answer was clearly wrong.

disagree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: como disse fjrrth: englobam e não são vizinhas no caso.
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as nações (que constituem/ pertencentes) a/à faixa celta....


Explanation:
outra opção...

marta mascarenhas-simosas