KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Hi my friends. How are you?

Portuguese translation: It depends on how informal you want to be and on the age of the receivers.


06:10 Nov 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi my friends. How are you?
In the beginning of a letter.
SINET Jean-Marie
Portuguese translation:It depends on how informal you want to be and on the age of the receivers.
Explanation:
If you are writing to a bunch of Brazilian teens, you can say just: "E aí, galera?"

A more formal approach would be: "Olá, amigos. Como estão as coisas?"

These suggestions are only for Brazilian portuguese.

I hope it helps,

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Olá amigos. Como vão?
airmailrpl
5 +1It depends on how informal you want to be and on the age of the receivers.
M.Badra
5Oi amigos. Como vocês estão?Andersen
5Oi, amigos! Tudo bem?marisolciz
5Olá amigos. Como estão vocês?Sílvia Silva
4Oi gente. Como estão vocês?
Sidnei Arruda
3 +1Olá meus amigos. Como é que estão?xxxOrnelas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olá meus amigos. Como é que estão?


Explanation:
Para além de como é que estão também pode traduzir por: Como é que têm passado? ( mais formal ).

xxxOrnelas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: This is how it would be in European Portuguese
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It depends on how informal you want to be and on the age of the receivers.


Explanation:
If you are writing to a bunch of Brazilian teens, you can say just: "E aí, galera?"

A more formal approach would be: "Olá, amigos. Como estão as coisas?"

These suggestions are only for Brazilian portuguese.

I hope it helps,

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
91 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oi gente. Como estão vocês?


Explanation:
Como disse o Márcio, depende muito da informalidade (ou formalidade) no contexto.

Esta é mais uma das inúmeras possibilidades.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olá amigos. Como estão vocês?


Explanation:
Se a carta for bastante informal, essa é uma das inúmeras maneiras de começá-la.

Sílvia Silva

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oi amigos. Como vocês estão?


Explanation:
it is vey commom to speak like this in Brasil

Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Olá amigos. Como vão?


Explanation:
Hi my friends. How are you?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Quanto mais simples melhor....
6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oi, amigos! Tudo bem?


Explanation:
Seria o mais usual

marisolciz
United States