KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I really hope to see you very soon. Best regards.

Portuguese translation: Espero vê-los em breve. Um abraço,


06:11 Nov 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I really hope to see you very soon. Best regards.
At the end of a letter.
SINET Jean-Marie
Portuguese translation:Espero vê-los em breve. Um abraço,
Explanation:
"Abraço" means hug and is normally used in Brazil.

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Espero vê-los em breve. Um abraço,
M.Badra
5 +1Espero encontrá-los em breve. AbraçosSílvia Silva
5Espero vê-lo(s) em breve. Atenciosamente.Andersen
4Espero mesmo ve-lo (ver-vos) muito em breve
Jorge Freire
2Na esperança de vos encontrar brevemente. CumprimentosxxxOrnelas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Espero vê-los em breve. Um abraço,


Explanation:
"Abraço" means hug and is normally used in Brazil.

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: se for mais formal em portugal dizemos "cumprimentos" no final
46 mins

agree  Brazman: ou ainda: Atenciosamente...(tratamento comercial)
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
91 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Espero mesmo ve-lo (ver-vos) muito em breve


Explanation:
Really here means "mesmo". If the sentence is addressed to just one person you must say "vê-lo" or
"vê-la" (if toa woman) or, if to several people, "Vêr-vos" (either to women or men)

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Na esperança de vos encontrar brevemente. Cumprimentos


Explanation:
Depende do contexto. Se for uma carta para um amigo podemos traduzir o Best regards por um abraço, saudades, beijos ... Mas se for uma carta comercial O mais utilizado é os cumprimentos.

xxxOrnelas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espero encontrá-los em breve. Abraços


Explanation:
É uma maneira comum de encerrar uma carta a amigos.

Sílvia Silva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or encontrá-lo (a), if masculine or feminine singular.
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espero vê-lo(s) em breve. Atenciosamente.


Explanation:
If the situation is very unformal you can say: Espero te ver logo. Um abraço.
In this case is not literal.

Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese