KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Nickel silverplated holloware flatware & serving wagons

Portuguese translation: Serviço de mesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nickel silverplated holloware flatware & serving wagons
Portuguese translation:Serviço de mesa
Entered by: Sonia Almeida

07:42 Nov 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Nickel silverplated holloware flatware & serving wagons
It's about equipment for a hotel, but I can't find a definition anywhere
Sonia Almeida
Serviço de mesa
Explanation:
Holloware são as coisas ocas, os contêineres, como tijelas, bules, jarras.
Items of usually metal tableware, such as bowls, pitchers, teapots, and trays, that serve as containers or receptacles
Am. Heritage
Flatware são os pratos, tudo que é chato e não hollow. Inclui talheres também.
Tableware that is fairly flat and fashioned usually of a single piece, as plates.
Table utensils such as knives, forks, and spoons
Am. Heritage
Assim, acho que aparelho de jantar ou serviço completo de mesa cobre isso tudo.
Nickel silverplated está confuso, um objeto pode ser folheado a prata ou niquelado.
Serving wagons são carrinhos de serviço, onde as coisas são transportadas da cozinha para a mesa.

Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
You have been most helpful... THANK YOU to ALL just the same!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5talheres & carrinhos de serviço
airmailrpl
4 +1Serviço de mesa
Silvio Picinini
4niqueladoJosé Vianna
2serviço em niquel prateado ou folheado (banhado) a prata
rir


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serviço de mesa


Explanation:
Holloware são as coisas ocas, os contêineres, como tijelas, bules, jarras.
Items of usually metal tableware, such as bowls, pitchers, teapots, and trays, that serve as containers or receptacles
Am. Heritage
Flatware são os pratos, tudo que é chato e não hollow. Inclui talheres também.
Tableware that is fairly flat and fashioned usually of a single piece, as plates.
Table utensils such as knives, forks, and spoons
Am. Heritage
Assim, acho que aparelho de jantar ou serviço completo de mesa cobre isso tudo.
Nickel silverplated está confuso, um objeto pode ser folheado a prata ou niquelado.
Serving wagons são carrinhos de serviço, onde as coisas são transportadas da cozinha para a mesa.

Espero que ajude

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
You have been most helpful... THANK YOU to ALL just the same!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
91 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serviço em niquel prateado ou folheado (banhado) a prata


Explanation:
dá a entender que o serviço é de niquel e revestido de prata....

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talheres & carrinhos de serviço


Explanation:
"Nickel silverplated holloware flatware"
this long phrase translates as - talheres = flatware

In this case they are hollow and are plated with nickel silver

836 Hammer Price was $1,000.00 SET OF GORHAM STERLING SILVER FLATWARE~ in the Strasbourg pattern, c.

Hotel Service
... é ocupado pelo mobiliário pertinente (mesas, cadeiras, aparadores, guéridons,
carrinhos de serviço, entre outros), pela circulação do pessoal que presta ...
www.hotelservice.com.br/alimentosbebidas/restaurantes.htm
1897, weight 88.45 troy ounces exclusive of hollow-handled knives and pastry server, 75 pieces consisting of: 12 dinner knives, 8 ¾", with stainless steel blades 12 dinner forks 12 salad/dessert forks 24 teaspoons 5 tablespoons 1 pierced table spoon 1 gravy ladle 1 sauce ladle 1 jelly spoon 1 sugar shell 1 oval dessert spoon 1 lemon fork 1 master butter spreader 1 cold meat fork 1 hollow-handled pastry server
(there is a picture available also)
http://www.schragerauction.com/html155/ua0058.htm





airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niquelado


Explanation:
O Picinini ja esgotou o assunto. So desejava acrescentar que os metalurgicos nao muito fortes em quimica aqui nos EEUU as vezes chamam niquelado de "nickel silverplated"
Bom servico, Silvio

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 95