KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

I'll call you later.

Portuguese translation: Ligo para você mais tarde


07:04 Nov 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I'll call you later.
Conversation
Brett
Portuguese translation:Ligo para você mais tarde
Explanation:
Or Te ligo mais tarde.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ligo para você mais tarde
Silvio Picinini
5Te ligo depois.marisolciz
5Eu ligarei mais tarde.xxxanonymous1
5Chamarei mais tarde
airmailrpl
4Vou ligar para você mais tarde
Sidnei Arruda
3 +1Telefono-te mais tardexxxOrnelas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ligo para você mais tarde


Explanation:
Or Te ligo mais tarde.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOrnelas: Sim mas em Brasileiro.
29 mins

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus
5 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
88 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telefono-te mais tarde


Explanation:
É assim que se diz em Português

xxxOrnelas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: ou mais logo
14 hrs

neutral  xxxanonymous1: te telefono mais tarde
3 days 4 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vou ligar para você mais tarde


Explanation:
ou
Vou telefonar para você mais tarde

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxanonymous1: Ligarei para voce mais tarde.
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te ligo depois.


Explanation:
Ou: Te ligo mais tarde

marisolciz
United States

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chamarei mais tarde


Explanation:
another option

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eu ligarei mais tarde.


Explanation:
porque a frase esta'no futuro.

xxxanonymous1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Marcus: But Port/Braz native speakers always say it in the present. As seen in the common mistake 'I call you later' when they speak English.
1 day 21 hrs