KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

What's up babe?

Portuguese translation: e aí, gata?


07:44 Nov 16, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What's up babe?
Converstation
Brett
Portuguese translation:e aí, gata?
Explanation:
Dependendo do local para onde for traduzido , o gata pode vira "guria", "boneca" ou qualquer outra gíria para mulher que exista no local.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2e aí, gata?Ricardo Savaris
5E aí gatinha?
Maria Eugenia Farre
5Qual é o problema, meu bem?xxxvrede
4E ai gata?Carlos Avila
4Depende do contextomarisolciz
4O que está rolando por aí, gatinha?
Sidnei Arruda
4O quê que está rolando ?
Vivian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qual é o problema, meu bem?


Explanation:
Or:

O que está acontecendo, meu bem?


    Own knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O quê que está rolando ?


Explanation:
that is it! another slang

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E aí gatinha?


Explanation:
Babe indicates a pretty woman.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e aí, gata?


Explanation:
Dependendo do local para onde for traduzido , o gata pode vira "guria", "boneca" ou qualquer outra gíria para mulher que exista no local.


    eu mesmo
Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpcoronel: that's it!
4 days

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
88 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O que está rolando por aí, gatinha?


Explanation:
outra possibilidade.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depende do contexto


Explanation:
What's up babe" pode ser saudacao, tipo: E ai, gata?! (vale como "Oi, tudo bem?!") ou interrogacao: Qual o problema, querida?

marisolciz
United States

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
E ai gata?


Explanation:
Brazilian slang

Carlos Avila
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese