KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

when will the plane arrive

Portuguese translation: A que horas o avião chega?


00:44 Nov 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: when will the plane arrive
when will the plane arrive
Jim
Portuguese translation:A que horas o avião chega?
Explanation:
Hi Jim,

I imagine you want to know the time you have to be at the airport to pick somebody up not the day you should be at the airport. In this case, the most natural and colloquial translation is A que horas o avião chega.
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A que horas o avião chega?
Maria Eugenia Farre
5 +2Quando o avião vai chegar?Andersen
5 +2Quando chegará o avião?Renata Costa
5Quando chegara o aviao?Cristina Knutzon
4 +1A que horas chega o avião? (agree with Maria)Deolinda Neves
4My appologies to all.Deolinda Neves
4 -1"ºñÇà±â°¡ ¾ðÁ¦ µµÂøÇմϱî?"
k710922


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"ºñÇà±â°¡ ¾ðÁ¦ µµÂøÇմϱî?"


Explanation:
I hope this phrase is questioning.
Then the proper translation would be "ºñÇà±â°¡ ¾ðÁ¦ µµÂøÇÏ´ÂÁö¿ä?" or "ºñÇà±â°¡ ¾ðÁ¦ µµÂøÇմϱî?"

Hope this will help...

k710922
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renata Costa: Dear Kim, Portuguese is the target language.
14 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quando chegará o avião?


Explanation:
Esta é a tradução para o português da sua frase.
Espero ter ajudado.
Abraço,
Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: In European Portuguese this is the correct way to say it
33 mins
  -> In Portugal and in Brazil. It`s a formal way to say it, and, as Kim is translating, it is better to use it. We can use: Quando vai chegar o avião? or Quando o avião chegará? All are correct, it depends if it is colloquial or not.

agree  Brazman: Correto em tempo e modo do verbo.
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quando o avião vai chegar?


Explanation:
This is the simple and plane translation because the sentence is very simple.
If you want a more formal way you can say:
"Quando chegará o avião?" or
"Quando o avião chegará?"

Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: OK
53 mins

agree  Vivian: That is the right translation for it!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A que horas o avião chega?


Explanation:
Hi Jim,

I imagine you want to know the time you have to be at the airport to pick somebody up not the day you should be at the airport. In this case, the most natural and colloquial translation is A que horas o avião chega.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M.Badra
1 hr

agree  Deolinda Neves: This would be the most simple and natural expression, and although in regular conversation it doesn't really matter if it's Brazilian or Portuguese. In written text you would normally put the pronoun after the subject -"A que horas chega o avião?"
4 hrs

agree  Gustavo Strobel: I just have to agree.
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: the most natural one + agree with Deolinda
7 hrs

disagree  Vivian: This translate the "arrival time" not "when" the plane arrive! That is asking for date and time, Andersen has the right answer
7 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
83 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A que horas chega o avião? (agree with Maria)


Explanation:
Sorry Maria. What I meant to say was that in Portuguese Brazilian as well as European Brazilian the expression is correct for normal conversion. There is just a slight difference in European Portuguese which is probably not that relevant for this context anyway.

Deolinda Neves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mendon: I agree 100%
2 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My appologies to all.


Explanation:

Portuguese Brazilian!!! European Brazillian!!! Conversion!!!

I will go to bed now. And I wasn't even drinking last night.

Deolinda Neves

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quando chegara o aviao?


Explanation:
This is a question.

Cristina Knutzon
United States
PRO pts in pair: 10