KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

you’ve already had it up to there

Portuguese translation: estar farto de/de saco cheio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you´ve already had it up to there
Portuguese translation:estar farto de/de saco cheio
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

10:23 Nov 21, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ computer - Windows XP
English term or phrase: you’ve already had it up to there
Even if you feel you’ve already had it up to there with new versions of Internet Explorer , stifle your impatience, because Internet Explorer 6 offers a number of welcome innovations, including the following:
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Mesmo se vc está farto das novas versões do IE, contenha sua impaciência
Explanation:
Oi,

Quando vc diz I've had it up to here significa que vc não aguenta mais.

Outra idéias:

não aguenta mais
já está cansado
(de saco cheio!)
cansar a beleza



Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mesmo se vc está farto das novas versões do IE, contenha sua impaciência
Maria Eugenia Farre
5 +2Estar farto das novas....xxxM.L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estar farto das novas....


Explanation:
Tudo bem

xxxM.L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marialice
19 mins

agree  Renata Costa: ok.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mesmo se vc está farto das novas versões do IE, contenha sua impaciência


Explanation:
Oi,

Quando vc diz I've had it up to here significa que vc não aguenta mais.

Outra idéias:

não aguenta mais
já está cansado
(de saco cheio!)
cansar a beleza





Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
Muito grata, colega
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marialice
14 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini: está cheio, está por aqui, está até a tampa, não pode ouvir falar
35 mins

agree  Renata Costa: É o famoso: "Estou por aqui."
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
83 days