KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

own your response

Portuguese translation: Responsabilize-se pela sua resposta


04:40 Nov 22, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: own your response
an audience member responding to a speaker
sergio
Portuguese translation:Responsabilize-se pela sua resposta
Explanation:
This is an expression that is quite common and I believe it is very much in keeping with the context of a question/answer period during a conference. It means taking responsibility for what you say in terms of proving or clarifying the statement.
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Responsabilize-se pela sua respostaDeolinda Neves
5explicação abaixo
Eliane Rio Branco
4 +1seja responsável pelas suas afirmações
Roberto Cavalcanti
4seja dono de sua respostaIstvan Vajda


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seja dono de sua resposta


Explanation:
Que frase original mais estranha! Não seria "your own response"? Nesse caso ficaria "Sua própria resposta".

Istvan Vajda
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Realmente é uma frase estranha. Não está invertida. Grato.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Realmente é uma frase estranha. Não está invertida. Grato.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seja responsável pelas suas afirmações


Explanation:
Se não houver um engano, pode ser sentido figurado

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicação abaixo


Explanation:
Achei meio estranho. Poderia ser um erro de grafia? on your response, que seria a respeito de sua resposta, sobre sua resposta.
Se a grafia estiver correta concordo com o Robcav pois o sentido seria assuma sua resposta ou sua afirmação.
Eliane

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Responsabilize-se pela sua resposta


Explanation:
This is an expression that is quite common and I believe it is very much in keeping with the context of a question/answer period during a conference. It means taking responsibility for what you say in terms of proving or clarifying the statement.

Deolinda Neves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginaldo alcantara
26 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
82 days