KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

"cool capping"

Portuguese translation: esfriamento do couro cabeludo..esfriamento do escalpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool capping
Portuguese translation:esfriamento do couro cabeludo..esfriamento do escalpo
Entered by: airmailrpl

12:17 Nov 25, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ this a medical text, but this is an everyday language expression
English term or phrase: "cool capping"
This is a text about hair loss due to chemotherapy. The expression comes in commas in the text, as follows:
"These drugs cause total hair loss unless patients have "cool capping"."
claudia jorge
esfriamento do couro cabeludo..esfriamento do escalpo
Explanation:
I am going to have chemotherapy. My doctor has mentioned ... ... cooling to work your scalp needs to be cold before the chemotherapy drugs are given
so the cool cap or 'air blower' will be started about 10-20 minutes before ...
www.cancerbacup.org.uk/questions/treatments/chemotherapy/ scalp-cooling-explanation.htm

Understanding hair loss - can hair loss be prevented? ... to reduce the amounts of chemotherapy drugs that reach the hair ... done by using a `cold
cap' and these vary from ... Another commercially made 'cool cap' uses a gel www.cancerbacup.org.uk/info/hair/hair-2b.htm

These crude products similarly, as described above, were subjected to "capping" with CS2 or diphosgene to effect cyclization. So, we were able to complete the synthesis of 9-bromo substituted tricyclic derivatives 3-5 and 6-8.

On the synthetic way to novel peri-annelated imidazo[1,5] ...
... 1). 1 The anti-HIV chemotherapy era has started a decade ... above, were subjected to "capping" with CS 2 or ... for 45 min. When cool, the solution was extracted with ...
www.arkat.org/arkat/journal/Issue4/ms0056/ms0056.htm

Keratinocytes lose their typical alignment and progressive flattening, show inclusions in the nucleus, and accumulate excessive amounts of
melanosome complexes above the nucleus (capping). At the ultrastructural level, clumped keratin filaments and alterations in electron density of some basal cells are characteristic. Keratinocytes of the more differentiated epidermal layers (upper spinous,
granular, and cornified) show few, if any, cytologic changes.

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/bytopic/health/uvnih.html

(Note - read the above article and you will probably never go to the beach
again when the sun is out)

Your doctor has explained that you have ovarian carcinoma and has recommended treatment with chemotherapy called CAP
given every 3 weeks into a vein in your hand/arm via a small plastic tube called a cannula. The 3 drugs Cyclophosphamide,
Adriamycin and Cisplatin) can be given as a day case or over 24 hours in hospital given with a lot of fluids and a drug (diuretic) to make you pass a lot of water - this protects the kidneys.

http://www.cancernet.co.uk/chem-cap.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
I think that the first option would be the correct answer (not a chemical product, but a process), because "cool capping" could be a familiar name for that kind of cooling I specially want to thank you for such a thorough answer. One of the best I've ever seen. I'd like to give you a 5...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2esfriamento do couro cabeludo..esfriamento do escalpo
airmailrpl
4 +1boa cobertura/farta cabeleira
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boa cobertura/farta cabeleira


Explanation:
Percebe-se que o texto é realmente informal, tratando as dificuldades geradas pelo quimioterapia de forma mais leve, talvez para amenizá-las.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
27 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: capping is a chemical process
8 hrs
  -> It seems that you are 100% right. However, the asker mentions that "this is an everyday expression". What now?

agree  Sonia Almeida
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esfriamento do couro cabeludo..esfriamento do escalpo


Explanation:
I am going to have chemotherapy. My doctor has mentioned ... ... cooling to work your scalp needs to be cold before the chemotherapy drugs are given
so the cool cap or 'air blower' will be started about 10-20 minutes before ...
www.cancerbacup.org.uk/questions/treatments/chemotherapy/ scalp-cooling-explanation.htm

Understanding hair loss - can hair loss be prevented? ... to reduce the amounts of chemotherapy drugs that reach the hair ... done by using a `cold
cap' and these vary from ... Another commercially made 'cool cap' uses a gel www.cancerbacup.org.uk/info/hair/hair-2b.htm

These crude products similarly, as described above, were subjected to "capping" with CS2 or diphosgene to effect cyclization. So, we were able to complete the synthesis of 9-bromo substituted tricyclic derivatives 3-5 and 6-8.

On the synthetic way to novel peri-annelated imidazo[1,5] ...
... 1). 1 The anti-HIV chemotherapy era has started a decade ... above, were subjected to "capping" with CS 2 or ... for 45 min. When cool, the solution was extracted with ...
www.arkat.org/arkat/journal/Issue4/ms0056/ms0056.htm

Keratinocytes lose their typical alignment and progressive flattening, show inclusions in the nucleus, and accumulate excessive amounts of
melanosome complexes above the nucleus (capping). At the ultrastructural level, clumped keratin filaments and alterations in electron density of some basal cells are characteristic. Keratinocytes of the more differentiated epidermal layers (upper spinous,
granular, and cornified) show few, if any, cytologic changes.

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/bytopic/health/uvnih.html

(Note - read the above article and you will probably never go to the beach
again when the sun is out)

Your doctor has explained that you have ovarian carcinoma and has recommended treatment with chemotherapy called CAP
given every 3 weeks into a vein in your hand/arm via a small plastic tube called a cannula. The 3 drugs Cyclophosphamide,
Adriamycin and Cisplatin) can be given as a day case or over 24 hours in hospital given with a lot of fluids and a drug (diuretic) to make you pass a lot of water - this protects the kidneys.

http://www.cancernet.co.uk/chem-cap.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
I think that the first option would be the correct answer (not a chemical product, but a process), because "cool capping" could be a familiar name for that kind of cooling I specially want to thank you for such a thorough answer. One of the best I've ever seen. I'd like to give you a 5...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
78 days