KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

How far do you wish to go?

Portuguese translation: Até onde você deseja ir?


05:03 Nov 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How far do you wish to go?
Context: recruitment of specialists in a multinational
Lutje
Portuguese translation:Até onde você deseja ir?
Explanation:
This is a somewhat literal translation. With some more context maybe I would dare to translate it as "O que você deseja atingir" (what do you want to accomplish")

Márcio
Selected response from:

M.Badra
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank to the other translators too but I can use your version the best for the visuals going with the campaign. All the best, Lut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Até onde você deseja ir?
M.Badra
4A que ponto és ambicioso?xxxOrnelas
4Quão longe deseja chegar?
Gino Amaral
4A que ponto és ambicioso?


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Até onde você deseja ir?


Explanation:
This is a somewhat literal translation. With some more context maybe I would dare to translate it as "O que você deseja atingir" (what do you want to accomplish")

Márcio

M.Badra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
Thank you! Thank to the other translators too but I can use your version the best for the visuals going with the campaign. All the best, Lut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
76 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quão longe deseja chegar?


Explanation:
Tratando-se de recrutamento, deduzo que essa é uma pergunta do entrevistador especulando as intenções do candidato. Também usaria "Quais objetivos deseja atingir?".

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A que ponto és ambicioso?


Explanation:
Em termos de recrutamento e quando falamos até onde queremos chegar, fala-se sobretudo na nossa ambição.


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A que ponto és ambicioso?


Explanation:
Em termos de recrutamento e quando falamos até onde queremos chegar, fala-se sobretudo na nossa ambição.

xxxOrnelas