KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

process engineers

Portuguese translation: Engenheiros de Processo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process engineers
Portuguese translation:Engenheiros de Processo
Entered by: Deolinda Neves

15:39 Nov 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: process engineers
One example of the wrong approach is a brochure produced by a manufacturer of industrial gases. Aimed at process engineers, it was designed to communicate the many innovative services the manufacturer offered to help ensure a consistent, reliable supply of high-quality gas to meet the reader's process requirements.
Virna
Engenheiros de Processo
Explanation:
I know it sounds too easy, but that's what it is. You can look up any website relative to "Engenheiros de Química Industrial"
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Mto obrigada, Deolinda!
:o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Engenheiros de ProcessoDeolinda Neves
5engenheiro de processosxxxAnna Cristin
5engenheiro de processos
ggoossens
3engenheiros de produçãoreginaldo alcantara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engenheiro de processos


Explanation:
no explanation

xxxAnna Cristin
PRO pts in pair: 6

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engenheiros de Processo


Explanation:
I know it sounds too easy, but that's what it is. You can look up any website relative to "Engenheiros de Química Industrial"

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Mto obrigada, Deolinda!
:o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
76 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engenheiro de processos


Explanation:
Virna,

I think you mean the speciality of "Engenharia de Processos" (Process Engineering) in which an "engenheiro de processos" (process engineer) works.



    My own experience in technical translation
    eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl (Eurodicautom)
ggoossens
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engenheiros de produção


Explanation:
Se não me engano, é assim que chamam no Brasil.

reginaldo alcantara
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20