KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

FREEDOM

Portuguese translation: liberdade


19:52 Nov 28, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: FREEDOM
I JUST WANT TO KNOW HOW TO SAY FREEDOM IN MANY DIFFERENT LANGUAGES.
MARCY
Portuguese translation:liberdade
Explanation:
It is always a beautiful word, isn't?

Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4liberdade
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 +1Liberté, Svoboda etc.DrSantos
5indepêndencia..autonomia
airmailrpl
4liberdade
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
liberdade


Explanation:
It is always a beautiful word, isn't?



Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: É pena que um direito se torne por vezes em algo tão precioso...
6 hrs

agree  Clarice Guelfi: There's no other word to say this. Agree with 100%
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
15 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
76 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indepêndencia..autonomia


Explanation:
FREEDOM

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liberté, Svoboda etc.


Explanation:
Portuguese > Liberdade
Russian > Svoboda
French > Liberté
Italian > Libertá
Spanish > Libertad



    Very precious to me, in many countries of exile
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mendon: Palavras para quË?
1 day 3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberdade


Explanation:
This is the translation into Portuguese.

But, if you need to translate into many other languages, the best you can do is to go to the link below and choose EUTERPE on the left side.
There, you will find many expressions using FREEDOM translated into MANY LANGUAGES such as Danish, German, Greek, Spanish, Finnish, Italian, Dutch, Portuguese, Swedish, etc.

Good Luck !!!


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_aff.asp?menu=Y&que...
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128