Texperts and Trendies

Portuguese translation: especialistas em texto e público informado

English term or phrase:Texperts and Trendies
Portuguese translation:especialistas em texto e público informado
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:10 Oct 22, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Texperts and Trendies
The campaign will focus initially on our target audience (digital media enthusiasts, and more specifically Texperts and Trendies), and will grow over time into the more mainstream consumer audiences.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
especialistas em Tex e público informado
Explanation:
Texperts = "Tex experts"

Tex & Latex
De como publicar textos com qualidade tipográfica, em papel e online
http://www.labcom.ubi.pt/latex/

trendy
adjective INFORMAL
modern and influenced by the most recent fashions or ideas:
- trendy clothes
- a trendy nightclub
- He writes for some trendy magazine for the under-30s.
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/trendies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-10-22 14:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central Comics
Sergio pensou e respondeu-me que até ao momento não havia nenhum problema mas,
advertia-me, que se os especialistas de Tex na editora decidissem que o meu ...
www.centralcomics.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&t=647&view=previous&s... - 112k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-10-22 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TeX is a typesetting package, which gives you very fine control over how each portion of text is placed on the page. For more information, see the TeX Users Group's (TUG) Just What is TeX?
LaTeX is a TeX macro package. It is a document layout system system that allows you to organize text in the various sections of the document without having to concern yourself with its placement or format. For more information, see TeX FAQ's What is LaTeX?
http://www.uic.edu/depts/accc/software/tex/index.html
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4especialistas em Tex e público informado
CristinaPereira
3texpecialistas e o povo avançado
Hermann


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texperts and trendies
especialistas em Tex e público informado


Explanation:
Texperts = "Tex experts"

Tex & Latex
De como publicar textos com qualidade tipográfica, em papel e online
http://www.labcom.ubi.pt/latex/

trendy
adjective INFORMAL
modern and influenced by the most recent fashions or ideas:
- trendy clothes
- a trendy nightclub
- He writes for some trendy magazine for the under-30s.
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/trendies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-10-22 14:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central Comics
Sergio pensou e respondeu-me que até ao momento não havia nenhum problema mas,
advertia-me, que se os especialistas de Tex na editora decidissem que o meu ...
www.centralcomics.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums& file=viewtopic&t=647&view=previous&s... - 112k - Resultado suplementar - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-10-22 14:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TeX is a typesetting package, which gives you very fine control over how each portion of text is placed on the page. For more information, see the TeX Users Group's (TUG) Just What is TeX?
LaTeX is a TeX macro package. It is a document layout system system that allows you to organize text in the various sections of the document without having to concern yourself with its placement or format. For more information, see TeX FAQ's What is LaTeX?
http://www.uic.edu/depts/accc/software/tex/index.html

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
texperts and trendies
texpecialistas e o povo avançado


Explanation:
Obs. : A palavra "texpert" não existe nos dicionários, uma vez que é uma fusão das palavras "text" e "expert" , poderia tê-la traduzido por "textendido" , isto é um "entendido no texto" , porém ficaria sub-entendida a palavra "estendido" que foge do contexto original , por isso , optei por "texpecialista" , ou seja , o especialista no texto .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-10-22 14:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consumidores avançados

... a Olympus vai se firmando no mercado como um dos fabricantes mais importantes
no mercado digital para consumidores avançados e profissionais. ...
www.bancodaimagem.com.br/ cameras/olympus/html/olympusc3030.html - 7k


    Reference: http://zegeraldo.free.fr/2004_05_01_arquivos.html
Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CristinaPereira: Adoro "texpecialistas", é muito bom como neologismo :-). Mas "povo avançado" deixa a desejar...
17 mins
  -> Teresa should have made this two questions :-))