comes on the heel

Portuguese translation: acompanha

English term or phrase:comes on the heel
Portuguese translation:acompanha
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

00:12 Oct 28, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / PT-BR
English term or phrase: comes on the heel
This latest VoIP deployment comes on the heels of recent deployments with Telstra in the UK and BrainWare in South America.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
segue, acompanha
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vem no seguimento de
Vera Rocha
3 +3segue, acompanha
Claudio Mazotti
4surge na sequência
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vem no seguimento de


Explanation:
Definition
come/follow hard/hot on the heels of sth
to happen very soon after something

Vera Rocha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Alexandra.

agree  Clauwolf
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claúdio.

agree  xxxkarinakardos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Karina.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segue, acompanha


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: segue
6 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  WeulerGoncalves: Acho que a Vera está certa também, mas sempre vou preferir as definições em PT-BRZ... aqui estou em casa! :-)
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  xxxkarinakardos
12 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surge na sequência


Explanation:
Mais uma hipótese.

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70