KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Peace

Portuguese translation: promover a paz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bring peace
Portuguese translation:promover a paz
Entered by: Gino Amaral

10:22 Nov 30, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Peace
to bring peace
promover a paz
Explanation:
Pode-se também usar o verbo PACIFICAR ou APAZIGUAR.

Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4promover a paz
Gino Amaral
5PazDeolinda Neves
4trazer a paz
Sidnei Arruda
4promover a pazluiza amoedo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promover a paz


Explanation:
Pode-se também usar o verbo PACIFICAR ou APAZIGUAR.



Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lamming: Depending on the text, you could also translate as "trazer a paz" or "alcançar a paz"; "pacificar" could also be used but I would not use "apaziguar".
20 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  CristinaY
3 days 1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
74 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promover a paz


Explanation:
ou reestabelecer a paz

luiza amoedo
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trazer a paz


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto, até mesmo ao pé da letra ficaria bem.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128