stipple engraving

Portuguese translation: pontilhado

English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stipple engraving
A graphic technique that combines etching and engraving to produce designs in which outlines are etched by hand and shading is produced by a pattern of small dots of varying size and density, cut into the same plate with a graver. Also refers to a print made by this technique.

Neste caso, a pessoa faz stipple engraving em copos. Veja no link um exemplo de outro profissional:
http://www.glassengrave.co.uk/
ajato
Portuguese translation:pontilhado
Explanation:
:) Do Aurélio:

Pontilhado =
3. Art. Plást. Pintura, desenho ou gravura executada com pontos. [Cf., nesta acepç., pontilhismo e pontilhista. ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-31 14:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pictures are made up of tones created by tiny dots scratched on the surface of the glass with a diamond or tungsten carbide point. The more dots applied the lighter the tone achieved, the lightest tone being where the whole surface has been removed. The half tones depend on the dots being separated by minute areas of clear glass."
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravura em ponteado
João Roque Dias
3pontilhado
Clauwolf
3 -1Engravacáo de relevo
xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Engravacáo de relevo


Explanation:
vura é outra sugestáo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-10-31 14:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gravura

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: "engravaçáo"??? Até quando???
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pontilhado


Explanation:
:) Do Aurélio:

Pontilhado =
3. Art. Plást. Pintura, desenho ou gravura executada com pontos. [Cf., nesta acepç., pontilhismo e pontilhista. ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-10-31 14:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pictures are made up of tones created by tiny dots scratched on the surface of the glass with a diamond or tungsten carbide point. The more dots applied the lighter the tone achieved, the lightest tone being where the whole surface has been removed. The half tones depend on the dots being separated by minute areas of clear glass."

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 823

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravura em ponteado


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 229