KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tag line

Portuguese translation: slogan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag line
Portuguese translation:slogan

10:55 Dec 4, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Homepage usability
English term or phrase: tag line
Contexto:
Exame do título da janela (geralmente negligenciado nos estudos da usabilidade), URL, e/ou XXXtag line
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
slogan
Explanation:
Oi Tereza!

Encontrei este termo traduzido como "slogan" em diversos glossários da Microsoft (do Office XP, por exemplo) que uso como fonte de consulta em meus trabalhos.

Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a lot, colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slogan
Edilaine Grandolpho
2slogan, lema, divisa
rir


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slogan


Explanation:
Oi Tereza!

Encontrei este termo traduzido como "slogan" em diversos glossários da Microsoft (do Office XP, por exemplo) que uso como fonte de consulta em meus trabalhos.

Boa sorte!

Edilaine Grandolpho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Tks a lot, colega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi: Bingo! According to "Merrian-Webster" dictionary this is the translation!
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Sidnei Arruda
2 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
70 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slogan, lema, divisa


Explanation:
tag line:
An ending line, as in a play or joke, that makes a point.
An often repeated phrase associated with an individual, organization, or commercial product; a slogan.

parece-me que nesse caso seria mais lema ou divisa (da pessoa ou organização a que diz respeito a homepage)

boa sorte,
Rita


rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620