KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

ringbolt

Portuguese translation: argola de amarração


19:27 Dec 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / offshore platform
English term or phrase: ringbolt
Angular loading will greatly reduce the safe working strength of eyebolts and ringbolts
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Portuguese translation:argola de amarração
Explanation:
:: NAVSOFT ::.
Word : RING BOLT, ARGOLA DE AMARRAçãO, PARAFUSO OLHAL, ARGANéU. English.
Clique sobre A imagem para ampliá-la. Portuguese. ARGOLA DE AMARRAçãO ...
navsoft.com.br/terminologia/palavraeng.php?pagina=letraeng. php?letra=R&word=RING%20BOLT&idpalavra... - 19k - Resultado Adicional

argola de amarração - grillete de amarra, cáncamo - ring bolt
ClickMacaé.com.br - Terminologias de Petróleo e Offshore
argola de amarração, grillete de amarra, cáncamo, ring bolt. arganéu, olhal,
arganeo, argolla, anchor ring, hank, ring. armador, armador, shipowner ...
www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=84&pag=pagina&cod=33 - 43k -
Selected response from:

xxxMarttim
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1olhal para peiação
Clauwolf
4 +1arganéu de haste
Claudio Mazotti
4argola de amarraçãoxxxMarttim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olhal para peiação


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-13 19:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Márcia Buckley - Dic. de termos do petróleo

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: concordo, veja no Aurélio "olhal" e "peia"
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arganéu de haste


Explanation:
Segundo o Eurodicautom:
ringbolt= arganéu de haste

Date "RINGBOLT" was first used in popular English literature: sometime before 1837.
(references) ... Portuguese. arganéu de haste. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/RI/RINGBOLT.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Correia
13 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argola de amarração


Explanation:
:: NAVSOFT ::.
Word : RING BOLT, ARGOLA DE AMARRAçãO, PARAFUSO OLHAL, ARGANéU. English.
Clique sobre A imagem para ampliá-la. Portuguese. ARGOLA DE AMARRAçãO ...
navsoft.com.br/terminologia/palavraeng.php?pagina=letraeng. php?letra=R&word=RING%20BOLT&idpalavra... - 19k - Resultado Adicional

argola de amarração - grillete de amarra, cáncamo - ring bolt
ClickMacaé.com.br - Terminologias de Petróleo e Offshore
argola de amarração, grillete de amarra, cáncamo, ring bolt. arganéu, olhal,
arganeo, argolla, anchor ring, hank, ring. armador, armador, shipowner ...
www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=84&pag=pagina&cod=33 - 43k -


xxxMarttim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
tks